APRIL 8, 2020
APRIL 8, 2020, WEDNESDAY
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION WILL BE PROVIDED FROM TURKISH TO ENGLISH AND ENGLISH TO TURKISH AT HALL A ALL DAY BETWEEN APRIL 8-11, 2020.
HALL A HALL B
Neuropsychiatric Assessment Course in Geriatrics Practice
Coordinators: Aslı Demirtaş Tatlıdede, Ergün Bozoğlu, Aslı Tufan Çinçin, Sibel Çakır
with unconditional support of Abbott Nutrition
Sarcopenia/Ultrasound (US) Course-SarcUS

Coordinators: Levent Özçakar, Zekeriya Ülger, Özgür Kara, Bayram Kaymak, Murat Kara
13.30-14.30 Session 1
Chairs:
 Hakan Gürvit, Ergün Bozoğlu
History and Cognitive Assessment in Dementia
Zeynep Tüfekçioğlu
Neuropsychiatric Assessment in Dementia
Sibel Çakır
Session 1
Chairs:
 Levent Özçakar, Zekeriya Ülger
How Do We Approach Sarcopenia?
Zekeriya Ülger
-How Do We Treat Sarcopenia?
Özgür Kara
– How Do We Move?
Bayram Kaymak
-US: We Have the ‘X Factor’
Levent Özçakar
-How Do We Image Sarcopenia?
Murat Kara
14.30-15.00 BREAK
15.00-16.00 Session 2
Chairs
Hakan Gürvit, Aslı Tufan Çinçin
– Examination Features and Differential Diagnosis in Parkinson Disease and Parkinson Plus Syndromes
Aslı Demirtaş Tatlıdede
-Approach to Elderly Patients with Tremor and Other Hyperkinetic Diseases
Yıldız Değirmenci
Course Practice 1
16.00-16.30 BREAK
16.30-17.30 Session 3: Treatment in Difficult Cases
Chairs:
 Erguvan Tuğba Özel Kızıl, Sibel Çakır  
-Treatment-Resistant Old Age Depression
Yasemin Hoşgören Alıcı
– Approach to Agitated Dementia Patient
Bilge Bilgin Kapucu
-Generalized Anxiety in Elderly
Ahmet Kokurcan
Course Practice 2
17.30-18.00 BREAK
18.00-19.00 State of the Art Lecture:
Chairs:
 Deniz Suna Erdinçler, Gülistan Bahat Öztürk
Malnutrition, Sarcopenia,and Frailty – Interacting Challenges for the Old Patient,
Tommy Cederholm, Sweden
19.00-19.30 OPENING CEREMONY
Presenter:
Duygu Erbaş
Speakers: Deniz Suna Erdinçler, Gülistan Bahat Öztürk

 

APRIL 9, 2020
APRIL 9, 2020, THURSDAY
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION WILL BE PROVIDED FROM TURKISH TO ENGLISH AND ENGLISH TO TURKISH AT HALL A ALL DAY BETWEEN APRIL 8-11, 2020.
HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D HALL E
08.00-08.50 Oral Presentations
Chairs: 
Timur Selçuk Akpınar, Suna Avcı
Oral Presentations
Chairs:
Özgür Kara, Mehmet Yürüyen
Oral Presentations
Chairs:
Birkan İlhan, Banu Özulu Türkmen
Oral Presentations
Chairs:
 İbrahim Halil Türkbeyler, Hacer Doğan Varan
Oral Presentations
Chairs:
Ali Yavuz Karahan, Cafer Balcı
09.00-10.15 PANEL:  Clinical Reflections of Cerebrovascular Diseases in the Elderly
Chairs:
M Akif Karan, Serpil Bulut
– Stroke
Nilüfer Yeşilot
Vascular Dementia
Sibel Akın
– Vascular Depression
Işın Baral Kulaksızoğlu
PANEL:  Diabetes in Older Adults
Chairs:
 Deniz Suna Erdinçler, Erkan Çoban, Fulden Saraç
– Incretin-Based Therapies in the Elderly
Dilek Gogas
SGLT-2 Inhibitors in the Elderly
Mustafa Kemal Kılıç
– New Long-Acting Insulins in the Elderly
Özgür Demir
Institutional and Home Care Course 1
Session 1: Geriatric Syndromes-Problems: Most Frequently Encountered
Chairs: 
Pemra Unalan,Vildan Kandemir
– Recognize and treat delirium

Hasan Oztin
– Recognize and treat sleep disorders
Banu Ozulu
-Common infections in long-term care:
* Urinary tract infections in the elderly
Funda Datlı Yakaryılmaz
*Catheter-related infections in the elderly
Ahmet Ozturk
* Health care-related pneumonia in the elderly
Hacer Dogan Varan
10.15-10.45 BREAK
10.45-11.30

CONFERENCE: Geriatrics and Microbiota
Chairs: 
Nilgün Erten, Bülent Saka
– The Importance of Human Gut  Microbiota in the Elderly: Chronic Diseases and Correlations with Frailty

Bülent Saka
– Results of “Comparative Metagenomic Analysis on Age-Related Changes in Human Gut Microbiota”
Dilek Sever Kaya

CONFERENCE: Healthy Aging
Chairs:
 Aslı Çurgunlu, Vecdet Tezcan
–  Aging Well(From the Perspective of Psychiatrist)
Sibel Çakır
– Aging Well (From the Perspective of Geriatrician)
Sevnaz Şahin
Institutional and Home Care Course 2
Session 2: Nutritional problems
Chairs: 
Ozdal Ersoy, Ibrahim Halil Turkbeyler
– How to recognize nutritional disorders

Rana Tuna Tugrul
– Calorie- protein- liquid- vitamin- mineral needs and food menus
Cemile Ozkurekci
– Oral-enteral nutritional supplements / Cost-effectiveness analysis
Tugba Turgut
– Recognize sarcopenia
Gozde Sengul Aycicek
11.30-11.45 BREAK
11.45-12.45 SATELLITE 1
HALL A
with unconditional support of Astellas
12.45-13.45 LUNCH
13.45-14.45 Osteoporosis Treatment in Elderly
Chairs:
Selim Nalbant, Murat Varlı
Institutional and Home Care Course 3
Session 3: Wound care
Chairs: 
Filiz Demirdağ, Pınar Tosun
-Medical history / tests / screening and staging

Hatice Caliskan
– How to prevent pressure ulcers
Remzi Bahsi
– Pressure ulcer dressings and care
Vildan Kandemir
14.45-15.15 BREAK
15.15-16.15 SATELLITE 2
HALL A
with unconditional support of Abbott Nutrition
16.15-16.30 BREAK
16.30-17.45 What is New in Geriatrics?
Chairs: Gulistan Bahat Ozturk, Meltem Halil
Speakers: Berrin Karadağ, Zeynel Abidin Öztürk
Institutional and Home Care Course 4
Session 4: Practical informations about our current problems
Chairs:
Pemra Unalan, Ozlem Karaaslan Cengiz
– Elderly skin care and itching

Sumru Savas
– Keypoints and effectiveness of dementia and anti-psychotic drugs used in the elderly
Yıldıray Topcu
Session 5:
– End of life decisions
Mehmet Akif Genç
-A European experience: Palliative care programme for the geriatric patient
Fatma Ozge Kayhan Kocak

 

APRIL 10, 2020
APRIL 10, 2020, FRIDAY
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION WILL BE PROVIDED FROM TURKISH TO ENGLISH AND ENGLISH TO TURKISH AT HALL A ALL DAY BETWEEN APRIL 8-11, 2020.
HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D HALL E
08.00-08.50 Oral Presentations
Chairs: 
Pınar Tosun Taşar, Özlem Karaaslan Cengiz
Oral Presentations
Chairs: 
Remzi Bahşi, Funda Datlı Yakaryılmaz
Oral Presentations
Chairs:
Hakan Yavuzer, Rana Tuna Doğrul
Oral Presentations
Chairs: 
Ahmet Öztürk, Gözde Şengül Ayçiçek
Oral Presentations
Chairs: 
Murat Köse, Hatice Çalışkan
09.00-10.15 PANEL: Nutrition Course
Malnutrition
Coordinators:
 Osman Abbasoğlu, Meltem Halil
– How to Identify Malnutrition in the Elderly? New Diagnostic Criteria
Birkan İlhan
– Therapy Principles in Enteral Nutrition
Cafer Balcı
– Product Selection in Enteral Nutrition
Güneş Arık
PANEL:  Cardiovascular Diseases in the Elderly
Chairs:
 Kerim Güler, Tanju Beger
– Atrial Fibrilation and Use of NOACs in the Elderly
Tufan Tükek
– Hypertension in the Elderly: Current Approach
Aslı Çurgunlu
– Key Points in Chronic Ischemic Heart Diseases in the Elderly
Berrin Umman
10.15-10.45 BREAK
10.45-11.30   PANEL:  Sleep and Cognition
Chairs: 
Murat Varlı, Berrin Karadağ 
Cognitive impairment and Obstructive Sleep Apne in Older Adult
Fannie Önen, Paris, France
– Assesment of Sleep and Sleep Disorders in Older Adults
Saban Hakkı Önen, Lyon, France
PANEL: Updates in Diagnosis and Treatment of Dementia
Chairs:
 Hüseyin Doruk, Mustafa Cankurtaran 
–  Alzheimer Dementia
Neşe Elmacı Tuncer
–  Lewy Body Dementia
Ergün Bozoğlu
11.30-11.45 BREAK
11.45-12.45 SATELLITE 3
HALL A
with unconditional support of Nutricia
12.45-13.45 LUNCH
13.45-14.45 State of Art Lecture:
Chairs:
 Zekeriya Ülger, Zeynep Dilek Aydın
Prevention and Treatment of Sarcopenia by Nutritional Interventions
How Sound is the Evidence?
Juergen Bauer, Germany
14.45-15.15 BREAK
15.15-16.15 SATELLITE 4
HALL A
with unconditional support of Nestle
16.15-16.30 BREAK
16.30-17.30 PANEL: Nutrition Course
Sarcopenia in Different Clinics
Chairs:
 Mutlu Doğanay, Zeynel Abidin Ozturk
– Sarcopenia in Nephrology
Savaş Öztürk
– Sarcopenia in Oncology
Fatih Selçukbiricik
– Sarcopenia in Diabetes
Özlem Soyluk
PANEL: Aromatherapy Applications in the Elderly
Chairs:
 Halil Koyuncu, Ayşe Karan
– What is Aromatherapy?
Nilay Şahin
– Pharmacological Properties of Oil used in Aromatherapy
Nilay Şahin
– Aromatherapy Prescriptions in the Elderly
Nilay Şahin
18.00-19.00 ORDINARY GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

APRIL 11, 2020
APRIL 11, 2020, SATURDAY
SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION WILL BE PROVIDED FROM TURKISH TO ENGLISH AND ENGLISH TO TURKISH AT HALL A ALL DAY BETWEEN APRIL 8-11, 2020.
HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D HALL E
08.00-08.50 Oral Presentations
Chairs: 
Volkan Atmış, Filiz Demirdağ
Oral Presentations
Chairs:
Mustafa Kemal Kılıç, Yıldıray Topçu
Oral Presentations
Chairs: 
Muhammet Cemal Kızılarslanoğlu, Sadık Gümüş
Oral Presentations
Chairs:
 Hasan Öztin, Cemile Özkürekçi
Oral Presentations
Chairs:
 Vildan Binay Safer, Tuğba Turgut
09.00-10.15 CONFERENCE: Palliative Care in the Elderly
Chairs: 
Meltem Uyar, Mehmet Yürüyen
– Transitions of Care
Muhammet Cemal Kızılarslanoğlu
– Management of Pressure Sore
Hilal Özkaya

– Hospice and Mourning Process
Nil Tekin

CONFERENCE: Hemato-Oncology in the Elderly
Chairs: 
Güven Çetin, Kamile Sılay
– Practical Approach to Anemia in the Elderly
Itır Demiriz
– Multiple Myeloma in the Elderly
Meliha Nalçacı
– Chemotherapy in the Elderly
İbrahim Tek

10.15-10.45 BREAK
10.45-11.30

CONFERENCE: Peripheral Arterial Disease in the Elderly
Chairs:
Umut Safer, Sevgi Aras
– Diagnosis and Treatment of Peripheral Arterial Disease
Bilgin Bahadır Başgöz
– Disability Results of Comorbid Peripheral Arterial Disease in the Elderly
İlker Taşçı


CONFERENCE: Infection in the Elderly
Chairs:
Ozcan Yıldız, Hakan Yavuzer
– Community-Acquired Pneumonia
Akın Kaya
– Central Nervous System Infection
Ali Mert
11.30-11.45 BREAK
11.45-12.45 SATELLITE 5
HALL A
with unconditional support of  Novo Nordisk
12.45-13.45 LUNCH
13.45-14.45 State of Art Lecture:
Chairs: 
Teslime Atlı, Aslı Tufan Çinçin
Appropriate Prescribing As a Part of Care for Older Adults with Multimorbidity
Mirko Petrovic, Belgium
14.45-15.15 BREAK
15.15-15.45 SATELLITE 6
HALL A
with unconditional support of UCB Farma
15.45-16.15 BREAK
16.15-17.15 Meet the Expert:
Inappropriate Medication Use and Polypharmacy
Mirko Petrovic (Belgium), Emine Sumru Savaş
Cases: Volkan Atmış, Suna Avcı, Ayşe Daylan
17.15-18.30 Take Home Messages from 2020 Congress
AWARD CEREMONY AND 
CLOSING
APRIL 12, 2020
APRIL 12, 2020, SUNDAY
HALL C
09.30-12.00 Meet the Expert:
Rational Drug Use in the Elderly
Chairs: Mehmet Akif Karan, Mehmet Yürüyen
Speaker: Nezahat Müge Çatıkkaş
Panelist:Serdar Ozkok, Pınar Arman, Yelda Ozturk, Guzin Çakmak, Ilker Boğa, Rabia Soytas
12.00 EXIT